Quick Link

Admission Procedure

Academic Session-2016-17
S NO PROGRAM PROCEDURE
UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY (BTECH)
1 Civil Engineering 1) Counseling on Merit based on rank of Joint Entrance Examination (JEE)-20162) Direct Admission for XII Std Board Toppers (See Remarks)- 10% Seats

3) Counseling on Merit based on XII Std marks in PCME /PMBE/ PMEComp*

4) NRI/Sponsored Seats-10% Seats

Criteria for Direct Admission as at S.No. 2 Aggregate of best of four subjects (PCME/PMBE/PMEComp) with 95% and above in all board.
2 Computer Science & Engineering
3 Electrical Engineering
4 Electronics & Communication Engineering
5 Information Technology
6 Mechanical Engineering
7 Mechanical Engineering with Specialization in Automobile Engineering
8 Petroleum Engineering
9 MTech in Scientific Computing(Integrated Five years program)*
BTECH COLLABORATIVE PROGRAM
1 Computer Science & Engineering with Specialization in Big data Analytics in association with IBM
2 Computer Science & Engineering with Specialization in Cloud Computing & Virtualization in association with IBM
3 Computer Science & Engineering with Specialization in Cyber Security & Forensics in association with IBM
4 Computer Science & Engineering with Specialization in ERP in association with SAP
5 Computer Science and Engineering with Specialization in IOT (Internet of Things) in association with IBM
BTECH LATERAL ENTRY (For Diploma Holders) (BTech-LE)
1 Civil Engineering Counseling on merit based on Diploma Percenatage.
2 Computer Science & Engineering
3 Electrical Engineering
4 Electronics & Communication Engineering
5 Information Technology
6 Mechanical Engineering
7 Petroleum Engineering
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE (BArch)
1 Bachelor of Architecture Counseling on Merit based on XII Marks and NATA Score or JEE (Arch) Aptitude Test Score-2016**
BACHELOR OF PHARMACY (BPharm)
1 Bachelor of Pharmacy Counseling on Merit based on XII marks or DUET’16
2 Bachelor of Pharmacy (Lateral Entry) Counseling on Merit based on Diploma Percentage
POST GRADUATE PROGRAM
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA)
1 Masters in Business Administration Counseling on Merit based on valid CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT/ DUET-16 score & performance in Group Discussion & Personal Interview (GD/PI)
2 MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management in association with Safeducate
3 MBA – Finance in association with SAP
MBA – Human Resource in association with SAP
MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATION (MCA)
1 MCA-Lateral Entry
(Two Year Program)
Counseling on Merit based on Graduation Percentage/DUET-16
MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY (MTECH) & MASTER OF SCEINCES (MSc)
1 MTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Counseling on merit based on valid GATE Score/DUET’16

(Entrance Test & Counselling will held on the same day).

2 MTech in Digital Communication
3 MTech in Computer Science & Engineering
4 MTech in Mechanical Engineering
5 MTech in CAD/CAM
6 MTech in Electrical Engineering
7 MTech in Civil Engineering specialization with Structural Engineering
8 MTech in Construction Engineering & Management
9 MSc Mathematics & Computing
10 MSc Physics with Specialization in Electronics
MASTER OF PHARMACY (MPHARM)
1 Master of Pharmacy (Pharmaceutics) Counseling on Merit based on GPAT/DUET’16
DOCTORAL PROGRAM (PhD)
1 PhD in Civil Engineering Counseling on Merit based on Entrance Test’2016 which will be conducted by DIT University
2 PhD in Computer Science Engineering
3 PhD in Electrical Engineering
4 PhD in Electronics & Communication Engineering
5 PhD in Mechanical Engineering
6 PhD in Chemistry
7 PhD in English
8 PhD in Maths
9 PhD in Physics
10 PhD in Management
11 PhD in Pharmacy
*MTech in Scientific Computing is without exit policy
**Shall give weightage of 50% marks for XIIth & Aptitude Test each